A Short & Happy Guide to Civil Procedure
[…] Thus, if Case 1 was in state court in Kansas and Case 2 is in state court in North Carolina, the North Carolina judge will look to Kansas law of claim and issue preclusion.
- Case 1 and Case 2 were brought by the same claimant against the same D, and
- Open Chapter
Chapter 5. Venue, Transfer, and Forum Non Conveniens 32 results (showing 5 best matches)
- 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) defines venue as the “geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the district courts. . . .”
- Venue in federal civil cases is governed entirely by statute.
- 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). It governs venue in virtually every civil case filed initially in federal court,
- analysis. The moving party must convince the court that the other forum is “available and adequate.”