Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Generally, the resale provisions of Part 6 of Article 9 follow the less restrictive provisions of the Uniform Trust Receipts Act, not of the formalized procedures required by the Uniform Conditional Sales Act. The basic policies of the resale provisions are twofold: to allow realization on the collateral with a minimum resort to judicial proceedings and to encourage higher yields upon disposition by allowing private as well as public sale of collateral.
- The cases decided under the former law form the backbone of the basic law under Revised Article 9. Section 9–610(b) is the central rule on disposition and provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Hundreds of reported opinions interpret the words in the quoted sentence. These cases make dismal reading for the secured creditor; they seem to be an endless repetition of the Peter Principle corollary: What can go wrong, will.
- Open Chapter
Westlaw Overview 1 result