Uniform Commercial Code
[…] - Section 2–201 does not apply to the sale of realty. It does not apply It does not apply to the rendering of services for a price. It does not apply to the sale of corporate stocks and bonds or to choses in action generally. It does not apply to contracts of employment, commission, or brokerage even when these look to the sale of goods. or to options. Nor does the section by its terms apply to leases (or the like) of personalty. Rather the section applies to a “contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more.” Section 2–106(1) defines a “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price,” and 2–105(1) defines “goods” generally to mean “all things which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”