Uniform Commercial Code
[…] However, parties to an international sale of goods may be bound by the ICC definitions even though they do not explicitly reference “Incoterms”. For example, this might arise if the parties’ choice of law clause selects the law of a state which by default applies the U.N. Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG), which itself implicitly incorporates Incoterms as trade usage.
- Section 2–509 divides sales contracts into three basic categories and provides rules for the allocation of risk of loss in each case. Subsection (1) covers those cases in which the “contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier.” Most business contracts for the sale of goods fall within subsection (1). Subsection (2) covers the less frequent cases in which “goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved * * *.” Subsection (3) is the residuary clause which covers all other cases.