Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Some of the enacted Article 2 provisions on the formation of contracts for the sale of goods have not only radically altered sales law but have influenced the Restatement (Second) of Contracts as well. In most fundamental terms, Article 2 expands our conception of contract. It makes contracts easier to form, and it imposes a wider range of obligations than before. Contract formation is easier in several ways. Parties may form a contract through conduct rather than merely through the exchange of communications constituting “offer and acceptance.” Section 2–204(1) says, “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Sections 2–206(1)...
- Another general issue arises in the “hybrid” cases where there is a combination of properties consisting of non-goods as well as goods, or a combination of services with a sale of goods.