Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Below we will consider each of these categories separately and will dwell on some of the interpretative difficulties that may arise under them. Some of the issues we treat below are law school questions only; others pose real practical difficulties. An ...of appellate opinions indicates that 2–509 and...
- Open Chapter
Chapter 2. Scope of Article 2, and Offer, Acceptance, and Consideration Thereunder 376 results (showing 5 best matches)
- Article 2 contracts are also expansive in content. Thus 1–201(11) defines “contract” as the “total legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement,” and 1–201(3) defines “agreement” to mean “the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Act.” Section 1–205 defines course of dealing and usage of trade while section 2–208 defines course of performance. The Code therefore adds to sales agreements much that is not made express by the parties.