Uniform Commercial Code
[…] In the Twentieth Century, section four of the Uniform Sales Act became law in most states. Yet the law also eventually permitted parties to lawsuits to testify on their own behalf, both in England and in America. Further, both in England and America the law eventually gave courts certain power to deal with unreasonable jury verdicts. And in 1954 the British Parliament repealed its 1877 statute of frauds for the sale of goods. However, those state-side law professors who, in the 1940’s and 1950’s, evolved the Uniform Commercial Code did not follow suit. They kept the spirit of ’77 alive in section 2–201 of the Code. Section 2–201(1) provides that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made.” ...saw it as a means to the end of combatting perjured...