High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley and McJohn, 12th)
[…] Accordingly, Cook (P) asserts that the machine was never duly delivered to the carrier, and the risk of loss therefore never passed to Cook (P). Cook (P) and MSI (D1) each have motions for summary judgment pending before the court.
- This case examines three UCC Sections: 1)
- Case Vocabulary
- come up with?] Cook (P) contends that there was a duty or obligation on the part of the seller, MSI (D1), to ensure that the transportation carrier had adequate insurance coverage. Cook (P) relies upon certain language contained in Section 2–504(a) which provides that when the seller puts the goods in the possession of a carrier he must “make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case.” Cook (P) argues that because the machine was never duly delivered to a carrier within the meaning of
- Open Chapter
Virginia National Bank v. Holt 2 results
- Appeal by Virginia National Bank (P) from the trial court’s denial of its motion for summary judgment.