High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley and McJohn, 12th)
[…] Some cases enforce the parol evidence rule more broadly in suits on promissory notes where the plaintiff is not a holder in due course. Despite these cases, the parties have tacitly agreed that the applicability of the parol evidence rule to this case is not governed by general contract law, but by a special doctrine that allows parol evidence to show that the negotiable instrument he is suing on was “for a special purpose.” Herzog (P),...
- ...since this case was decided. Under the revision, the outcome would likely be the same. Section 3–105(b) provides that “[a]n instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose is a defense.” Official Comment 2 to this section states that it “continues the rule that nonissuance, conditional issuance or issuance for a special purpose is a defense of the maker or drawer of an instrument” and “can be asserted against a person other than a holder in due course.”