High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley and McJohn, 12th)
[…] - ...since this case was decided. Under the revision, the outcome would likely be the same. Section 3–105(b) provides that “[a]n instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose is a defense.” Official Comment 2 to this section states that it “continues the rule that nonissuance, conditional issuance or issuance for a special purpose is a defense of the maker or drawer of an instrument” and “can be asserted against a person other than a holder in due course.” In addition, § 3–117 provides that “subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified, supplemented, or nullified by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” This section goes on to provide that “[t]o the extent that an obligation is . . . nullified...
- ...to its wholly-owned subsidiary, Tru-Flex. The agreement required annual payments from Tru-Flex to McGowen (D) of $500,000 for five years.