High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley and McJohn, 12th)
[…] Ellig (P) wife stated was correct. The price was set forth in the series of invoices and documents evidencing wire transfers from Mr. Ellig (P) to Molina (D). Although the payment documents were signed, they carried “indicia of reliability” to meet the statutory requirements.
- Open Chapter
J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd. v. Fair 3 results
- Case Vocabulary
- Fair (D) argued that his printed name did not satisfy UETA, because no communication between the parties had authorized an electronic signature. J.B.B. (P) and Rabic (P) argued that Fair’s (D) printed name complied with UETA section 1633.7, subd. (d). which states that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” The trial court concluded that there was a settlement and that Fair was not under duress but “knew exactly what he was doing.” The motion to enforce was granted.