High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley and McJohn, 12th)
[…] Checks of that size are not often cashed at check-cashing outlets. In addition, Guarino (D) was not the typical customer of a check-cashing business. Because of the fees charged, most businesspeople cash checks at banks. In addition, Guarino (D) did not have a history of cashing such large checks without incident. The need for speed in cashing such a large check is consistent with the payee’s fear that payment on the check will be stopped. Fair dealing required some degree of caution before a $10,000 check was cashed.
- Open Chapter
- CASE VOCABULARY
- is defined in UCC § 554.9306, now § 9–102(a)(64), as “whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral.” Co-Op (P) relies upon the “other disposition of collateral” to argue here that the hogs are “proceeds” of the feed. The court did not agree.