Principles of Business Organizations
[…] That means at least five of the nine must attend the meeting to constitute a quorum and conduct business. If only four directors attend, they simply cannot conduct corporate business.
- fact that shareholders could not remove directors “without cause” was consistent with the principle that directors were elected for their independence and that shareholders should not interfere with their discretionary business judgments.
- The Massachusetts provision on this applies only if the articles do not provide for a different number of directors. ch. 156D, § 8.03(a) (“[U]nless otherwise provided in the articles of organization, if the corporation has more than 1 shareholder, the number of directors shall not be less than 3, except that whenever there shall be only 2 shareholders, the number of directors shall not be less than 2.”).
- Open Chapter
Chapter 10. Finance, Issuance, and Distributions 222 results (showing 5 best matches)
- In the business world, debt means exactly what it means in our everyday world—you borrowed money and must pay it back, with
- Your friend is forming a corporation to manufacture widgets.