Principles of Business Organizations
[…] So a company can incorporate in State A and qualify to do business in State B (and others). As we will see in Section E of this Chapter, such qualification is rather easy.
- Open Chapter
Chapter 14. The Limited Partnership 155 results (showing 5 best matches)
- From 2009–2013, NCCUSL undertook an intensive effort to harmonize, to the extent possible, all of the uniform acts that addressed unincorporated business organizations. As part of that effort, an amended version of ULPA (2001) was promulgated (“ULPA (2013)”).
- § 153.110 (“A limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only at the time or on the occurrence of an event specified in a written partnership agreement.”). Many states are eliminating default exit rights in the LLC setting as well. Chapter 16(I). In both contexts, this elimination facilitates the business organization’s use as an estate planning vehicle.