California Community Property: Guide to the Course and the Bar Exam
[…] The business itself remains separate property. It is the increased value attributable to efforts of the owner spouse that is community property.
- Open Chapter
Chapter 11. Division of Property on Divorce 86 results (showing 5 best matches)
- A California Superior Court judge who is dividing community property can enter orders that change title to California community real property. A California judge cannot change title to out of state real property. Regarding out of state community property, Family Code § 2660(a) provides, “The court shall, if possible, divide the community property and quasi-community property in such a manner that it is not necessary to change the nature of the interests held in [out of state] real property.” The court can order the parties to convey out of state property, and impose sanctions for failing to obey the court’s order.