Hornbook on Torts
[…] Inspectech, LLC, 229 W.Va. 147, 727 S.E.2d 823 (2012) (home inspection statute). See also Marcinczyk v. State of N.J. Police Training Comm’n, 203 N.J. 586, 5 A.3d 785, 31 I.E.R. Cas. (BNA) 745 (2010) (training at county police academy).
- Some states accomplished this by statute. See, e.g., Patch v. Hillerich & Bradsby Co., 361 Mont. 241, 257 P.3d 383, Prod. Liab. Rep. (CCH) P 18669 (2011) (applying Mont. Code Ann. § 27–1–719(5)(a), which allows a product manufacturer to use assumption of risk as a complete defense if the “consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious,” construing it to apply only when “the victim actually knew he or she would suffer serious injury or death,” a subjective standard of knowledge).
- . Statutory liability schemes may also influence the enforceability of releases.