Gilbert Law Summary on Criminal Law
[…] The person’s only
- At common law, the crime of conspiracy is complete when the agreement is made and no act is required beyond the making of that agreement. Many jurisdictions still adhere to the common law rule. Some modern statutes, however, impose an additional requirement of an “overt act.” [
- All modern statutes depart from the common law position. Some limit criminal conspiracies to agreements to commit Cal. Penal Code § 182—criminalizing conspiracies to “commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws”].
- Open Chapter
Chapter One. Introduction 15 results (showing 5 best matches)
- The English common law is a major source of modern criminal law.