Gilbert Law Summaries on Community Property
[…] [ 160 Cal. 671 (1911)] However, such decisions can be limited to situations in which an annulment retroactively eliminates community property. No decision has held that community assets cannot exist in a voidable marriage that has not been voided by annulment.
- community property laws applicable to lawful marriages shall apply
- of “quasi-marital” property— property acquired by a spouse that would have been community or quasi-community had the marriage been valid—is still unsettled in California. There appear to be four possible approaches:
- California Family Code section 2251(a), governing division of property at annulment, provides that if the court should find “either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall … [d]eclare or parties to have the status of a putative spouse.” This would clearly indicate that the “spouse” lacking good faith does not have such status (since it would otherwise be impossible for only one “party” to be a putative spouse).