Gilbert Law Summaries on Community Property
[…] ( , §459.) For most purposes quasi-community property is treated as a spouse’s separate property prior to divorce or the spouse’s death. If after the move to California the spouse deliberately uses quasi-community property to make a substantial gift to a third party when inherited or other “pure” separate property was available for the gift, this could be found to be a “deliberate misappropriation” under section 2602. Probably no remedy is available to the spouse of the donor under any other statute or theory.
- California Family Code section 1100(d) provides that “a spouse who is operating or managing a business or an interest in a business that is all or substantially all community personal property has the … of the business or interest.” This rule extends to community personalty that is part of a business also involving community real property.