The Law of Hazardous Wastes and Toxic Substances in a Nutshell
[…] As a prerequisite to regulation, the Commission must designate the product a “hazardous substance.” The definition of “hazardous substance” under the Act has two components. First, the substance must be toxic, corrosive, flammable, combustible, an irritant, a strong sensitizer, or generate pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means. In this context, “toxic” means a substance which “has the capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion, inhalation, or absorption through any body surface.” § 1261(g). Second, the substance must have the ability to cause “substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use.” § 1261(f)(1)(A). The process for designating a hazardous substance is quite formal; the Act...
- The Act applies to the transportation in “commerce” (by railroad, highway, air, water, pipeline, or otherwise) of any “hazardous material.”