Sales and Leases of Goods in a Nutshell
[…] For example, if S is in the process of manufacturing goods to be delivered to B pursuant to a contract for sale or lease between the two and B anticipatorily repudiates, S in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment may complete manufacture and identify the goods to the contract for the purpose of providing a remedy, but also may cease manufacture immediately and sell or lease the unfinished goods for scrap or salvage. Sections 2–704 and 2A–524.
- It is quite common for sales contracts to call for the delivery of goods in installments. A lease also may involve this situation. Section 2–612(1) defines an installment sale contract as one “which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract contains a clause ‘each delivery is a separate contract’ or its equivalent.” Section 2A–103(1)(o) is essentially the same for a lease. Difficult problems arise in the performance of these contracts when one of the parties defaults in the performance of one or more installments.