Sales and Leases of Goods in a Nutshell
[…] S has accepted the offer. There is a contract between the parties, but at the same time S’s shipment of nonconforming goods is a breach. S could have protected himself by reasonably notifying B that the shipment was made only to accommodate B. In such a case S would not have accepted the offer and would not be in breach.
- Open Chapter
Chapter 11. Seller’s and Lessor’s Remedies 142 results (showing 5 best matches)
- In the case of a resale, when the goods are identified the resale may be either by public or private sale, unless the parties have agreed otherwise. Section 2–706(2). Official Comment 5 to Section 2–706 explains that a “public sale” usually means a sale by auction. If the goods are not identified, the resale must be at a private sale “unless there is a recognized market for a public sale of futures in goods of the kind” (such as cotton). Section 2–706(4)(a).