Sales and Leases of Goods in a Nutshell
[…] See, e.g., Essex Crane Rental Corp. v. Weyher/Livsey Constructors, Inc. (1989). It is to say, however, that given the adverse experience under Section 2–207, it did not seem desirable to perpetuate its mistakes in a context where that approach is avoidable. For a detailed criticism of former Section 2–207, see Murray, A Proposed Revision of Section 2–207 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 6 Journal of Law and Comm. 337 (1986). For a road map to the section, see Frisch and Wladis, General Provisions, Sales, Bulk Transfers, and Documents of Title, 43 Bus. Law. 1259, 1266–67 (1988).
- Section 2–206(1)(b) expressly provides that the shipment of nonconforming goods constitutes an acceptance and normally a breach unless the seller “reasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.” If the seller takes that action, the shipment of the nonconforming goods constitutes a counter offer only, and the buyer is free to accept or reject the goods. To illustrate: Suppose B orders a certain quantity of aluminum screening from S. S ships steel screening. S has accepted the offer.