High Court Summaries on Contracts (Keyed to Fuller)
[…] Hunt (P) contends that there was no condition. Upon resuming negotiations, the parties failed to reach an agreement and the option was exercised. [We knew that was going to happen didn’t we.]...
- (Steuer, J.) No. We hold that the parol evidence rule will not bar a prior agreement or a contemporaneous oral agreement that explains or supplements a written agreement by evidence of consistent additional terms, unless the writing was intended as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 2–202 sets forth the parol evidence rule as follows: “Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented . . . (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” In this case, the term—option was...
- SUMMARY JUDGMENT: Judgment entered after granting a legal motion for summary judgment in which party requests that the judge enter judgment, before trial, on the grounds that the action has no merit or there is no defense to the action.
- Case Vocabulary