21 chapters
[…] This operates to exclude many individuals who are racially to be classified as ‘Indians.’ In this sense, the...
- Open Chapter
Chapter 5. The Federal-Tribal Relationship 375 results (showing 5 best matches)
- E.g., Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2)–(3) (“Recognizing the special relationship between the United States and the Indian tribes and their members and the Federal responsibility to Indian people, the Congress finds … (2) that Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the general course of dealing with Indian tribes, has assumed the responsibility for the protection and preservation of Indian tribes and their resources; (3) that there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children and that the United States has a direct interest, as trustee, in protecting Indian children who are members of or are eligible for membership in an Indian tribe….”); Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a) (“The Congress hereby recognizes the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian...