Agency, Partnership, and the LLC in a Nutshell
[…] Alternatively, the partnership is not dissolved if, within 90 days after the withdrawal of a general partner, all partners agree in writing to continue the business and to the appointment of one or more additional general partners. As noted earlier, § 802 provides for judicial dissolution upon application by or for a partner “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership...
- In addition, even if inactive, a duty of good faith should apply to a limited partner who receives confidential information about the business.