American Indian Law in a Nutshell
[…] - Open Chapter
Chapter 8. Public Law 280: A Federal Grant of Jurisdiction to the States 35 results (showing 5 best matches)
- Like the parallel grant of criminal jurisdiction, this civil section filled in the greatest existing gap in state jurisdiction. Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217 (1959), had denied the state power to adjudicate civil actions against Indians that arose in Indian country; Public Law 280 expressly conferred that power. The state’s adjudicatory power was not made total, however. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1360(b) provided that nothing in the grant should confer jurisdiction upon the states “to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of [trust] property or any interest therein.” The same section declined to grant the state power to encumber trust property or to interfere with treaty rights—a disclaimer that is common to both the civil and criminal grants and that is discussed in Section E below. In addition,