American Indian Law in a Nutshell
[…] Public Law 280 is such an existing Federal law. Doe v. Mann, 415 F.3d 1038 (9th Cir.2005). In Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v. Alaska, 944 F.2d 548, 559–62 (9th Cir.1991), the state argued that its Public Law 280 jurisdiction over child custody was exclusive of the tribe, because the Indian Child Welfare Act authorized tribes in Public Law 280 states to petition the Secretary to “reassume” child custody jurisdiction. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1918(a)....
- One controversy that arose from the language of the grant of civil jurisdiction to the states in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1360 concerned the applicability of local law. The question was whether a county or city ordinance qualifies as one of the “civil laws of [the] State that are of general application to private persons or private property” and that are to have the same force and effect in Indian country as they have “elsewhere within the State.”