Real Estate Finance Law
[…] - Since most real estate development entities are “single-asset” borrowers that own nothing except the particular real estate project, the personal liability of the borrower entity has little meaning; it will be unable to respond with money if its sole asset, the real estate project, is in financial difficulty or has already been foreclosed. Hence, to be useful to the lender, the nonrecourse carve-outs must be guaranteed by some or all of the individual principals of the entity.
- N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 249 provides that “A mortgage of real property does not imply a covenant for the payment of the sum intended to be secured; and where such covenant is not expressed in the mortgage, or a bond or other separate instrument to secure such payment has not been given, the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property mentioned in the mortgage.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2928 is similar.
- See Stein, The Scope of the Borrower’s Liability in a Nonrecourse Real Estate Loan, 55 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 1207 (1998); Stein, Lenders Model State-of-the-Art Nonrecourse Clause, 43 Prac. Law., Oct. 1997, at 31; In re Allen-Main Associates Ltd.