Hornbook on the Law of Property: An Introductory Survey
[…] Modern statutes require a guest to use reasonable care and prudence in the protection of the guest’s property. One aspect of this care is the disclosure of the value of the property to the innkeeper in order to hold the inn liable for the excess of that provided for in the statute. Failure to disclose is an act of negligence that precludes recovery beyond $500.
- Applicable Law:
- Applicable Law:
- This theme underlying the common law rule of estoppel is also reflected in Section 2–403 of the Uniform Commercial Code providing that “any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.” This buyer is defined as a “person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights … of a third party in the goods buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.”