Principles of Copyright Law
[…] - The Copyright Act of 1909 was silent on this question. Moreover, as we have explored in some depth in an earlier chapter, copyright law at that time was essentially a “dual” system with state protection for unpublished works and federal protection arising after publication. Consequently courts had to engage in a fair amount of guesswork about just what Congress intended concerning preemption of state law. With the passage of the Copyright Act of 1976, Congress decided to make its preemptive intent explicit. It did that in § 301 of the new law. That provision calls for the preemption of state law claims that provide rights “equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103….” As restated by the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, § 301 preempts a state law claim if:
- test will not reduce the copyright-publicity interface to a simple paint-by-numbers exercise even if it is adopted by other courts.