Principles of Copyright Law
[…] Because all of the statutory rights are “exclusive,” infringement occurs when anyone other than the copyright owner engages in any of the itemized rights without the copyright owner’s permission. Thus it is infringement to copy, adapt, distribute, perform, or display a protected work, or to violate rights of attribution or integrity in a work of visual art, unless the acts in question are expressly exempted from infringement liability by a specific provision in the statute. This principle is codified in section 501(a) of the current copyright act: “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by section 106 or of the author as provided in section 106A(a), … is an infringer of the copyright or the rights of the author, as the case may be.” ...need not be the owner of...