Principles of Criminal Procedure: Post-Investigation, 2d
[…] - The delay that can accompany interlocutory appeals is especially pernicious in the criminal justice process, where a speedy trial advances a “societal interest * * * which exists separate from * * * the interests of the accused.” In his frequently quoted opinion in (1940), Justice Frankfurter emphasized the dangers of delay in urging strict adherence to the final judgment rule in criminal cases. He noted:
- In many jurisdictions defense appeals in criminal cases are governed by the same statutes that regulate civil appeals. The federal provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1291, is typical. It provides that the “courts of appeals * * * shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts * * *.” Counterpart state statutes often refer to appeals from “final orders.” In those states with separate statutes governing defense appeals in criminal cases the statutes commonly refer to a “final judgment of conviction.”