The Law of Corporations in a Nutshell
[…] Many argue, however, that corporations benefit from society’s laws and ought to benefit that society broadly. The corporation codes in some states reflect this notion. One of the earliest in this regard was passed in 1990 in Pennsylvania. It provides that corporate managers may consider the effects of their acts on “all groups affected,” including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers, creditors, and communities in which the business operates. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1715(a)(1). Moreover, managers are not required “to regard . . . the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor.” 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1715(b).
- Open Chapter
Chapter 10. Special Issues in the Close Corporation 131 results (showing 5 best matches)