High Court Cases Summaries on Commercial Law (Keyed to Whaley)
[…] Financed by HCC (P), Lindsey acquired the tractors from Hesston and received payment from the State in the amount $199,122 on August 15, 1991. The proceeds were then deposited in Lindsey’s checking account at Spring Valley Bank & Trust (Bank) (D), which contained $22,870 at the time of deposit. On August 16, 1991, Lindsey wrote a check on this account payable to the bank (D) for $212,104.75, for debts owed by Lindsey to the bank (D). These debts were evidenced by four promissory...
- ...9 contains § 9–332, which expressly provides that a “transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.” The general rules concerning proceeds and a secured party’s rights on disposition of collateral are now set forth in § 9–306. This case contains a well-reasoned explanation for its holding, by combining the holdings and policy reasons set forth in other cases and applied to the facts of this