Administrative Law and Process in a Nutshell
[…] For example, § 553 of the APA says nothing about the problems of ex parte contacts and administrative bias. As rulemaking grew in importance during the 1970s, however, it was often argued that courts should devise safeguards in those areas, borrowing from the principles enforced in formal adjudications. See generally pp. 274–289 supra. The debate was a vigorous one, for important procedural values were at stake on both sides of the issues. Ultimately, however, the balance seems to have been struck decisively on the side of administrative flexibility in the rulemaking setting.
- Section 553(c) of the APA contains an exception to the general principle that administrative rulemaking requires, at most, a notice-and-comment process. It states that “[w]hen rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing,” the agency must follow sections 556 and 557 of the APA—that is, it must afford most of the procedures required in formal adjudication.