White Collar Crime in a Nutshell
[…] The second exception involves penalties of the type discussed in § 19.09—the automatic imposition of regulatory sanctions or the automatic denial of a government benefit if the individual asserts the privilege. In the cases discussed in § 19.09, the individual responded to the threat by challenging the imposition of the penalty....
- , 385 U.S. 511 (1967), and its progeny provide a line of “penalty” cases of special relevance to the field of white collar crime.
- Chapter 601 of the Federal Criminal Code (18 U.S.C. §§ 6000–6005) sets forth the immunity provisions commonly relied upon in federal white collar cases. Section 6002 defines the scope of the immunity. The immunity is restricted to a witness who refuses, “on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or ancillary to” (1) a federal court, (2) a federal grand jury, (3) an “agency of the United States”, (which covers a series of agencies, e.g., the S.E.C., specified in the definitions section, § 6001), and (4) Congressional Committees.