Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Wooters, 131 Ill.App.3d 682, 86 Ill.Dec. 835, 476 N.E.2d 11, 40 UCC 1623 (1985) (delivery of check to seller constitutes payment under 2–201(3)(c) and buyer’s subsequent stop payment order of no legal significance). But mere receipt and holding of check for a brief period may not be sufficient. See also In re Uni–Products, Inc., 153 B.R. 764, 20 UCC2d 1233 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1993) (acceptance of promissory note constitutes payment under 2–201(3)(c)).
- Open Chapter
Chapter 8. Seller’s Remedies 32 results (showing 5 best matches)
- Section 2–709(2) leaves a few matters to conjecture. The section requires a seller suing for the price to “hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control * * *.” That the breaching buyer is entitled to the goods upon payment of a 2–709 judgment, is left to implication. Several courts have ruled that the buyer is entitled to unsold goods upon payment to the seller.