Uniform Commercial Code
[…] - Initially, one should understand the most frequent voidable preferences. The most common is the payment of a debt within the 90 days preceding the filing of a petition in bankruptcy. Many of these payments will be saved from avoidance by the exceptions under 547(c); however, almost all of them will be subject to scrutiny and some will be voidable preferences.
- Open Chapter
Chapter 4. Terms of the Contract (Including the Law of Tender, Excuse, and Title Transfer (2–403)) 23 results (showing 5 best matches)
- Section 2–513(3)(b) contemplates a variation on payment against documents that is considered to preserve the right to inspect. The buyer does not give up its right to inspect before payment even when it agrees to pay against documents if “such payment is due only after the goods are to become available for inspection.” The comments
- 4–7. Article 2 Gap Fillers on Payment Terms (Herein, too, of Buyer’s Tender of Payment).
- contract, seller’s delivery and buyer’s payment are not concurrent conditions. For events to be such it must be possible for them to occur at the same time.