Conflict of Laws
[…] Augustin, 696 A.2d 285 (R.I.1997). In the fifth case, Victoria v. Smythe, 703 A.2d 619 (R.I. 1997), the court applied non-forum law, but that law favored the forum plaintiff as much as the forum’s law. See also La Plante v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., 27 F.3d 731 (1st Cir.1994) (decided under Rhode Island conflicts law; applying the forum’s pro-recovery law to a products liability action in which the forum’s only contact was the plaintiff’s domicile). The author also notes that, “in two of the three cases in which the Minnesota Supreme Court applied...
- Article 3515 states that, except as otherwise provided by the codification’s specific articles, the applicable law shall be the law of “the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” That state is determined by evaluating the “strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states” in light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) “the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies